Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most honored college honorary society, has inducted 144 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students as new members.

Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most honored college honorary society, has inducted 144 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students as new members.

The recent induction ceremony featured remarks by Kenan Distinguished Professor Barbara L. Frederickson. New members received certificates and Phi Beta Kappa keys, the organization’s symbol.

Phi Beta Kappa membership is open to undergraduates in the college and professional degree programs who meet stringent eligibility requirements.

A student who has completed 75 hours of course work with a GPA of 3.85 or better (on a 4-point scale) is eligible for membership. Also eligible is any student who has completed 105 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a 3.75 GPA. Grades earned at other universities are not considered. Less than 1 percent of all college students qualify.

Past and present Phi Beta Kappa members from across the country have included 17 American presidents and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders. Seven of the nine U.S. Supreme Court Justices are members.

Phi Beta Kappa has 280 chapters nationwide. UNC’s chapter, Alpha of North Carolina, was founded in 1904 and is the oldest of seven chapters in the state. Each year, Phi Beta Kappa chapters and alumni associations across the country raise and distribute more than $1 million in awards, scholarships and prizes benefiting high schools and college students.

Phi Beta Kappa officers at Carolina for 2012-2013 are students Travis Styres, president; Emmett Gilles, vice president; and Viet Nguyen, recording secretary. Robert Lowman, Ph.D., associate vice chancellor for research, is chapter secretary and faculty adviser.

Listed below are 134 of the 144 inductees. Ten students chose not to be listed. Of the others, 90 are from North Carolina and 44 from outside the state. The names appear below in alphabetical order by North Carolina county, then by state and country. Students listed in more than one location are marked by asterisks.

North Carolina Inductees

Alamance County

Jesse Ian Crayle, a junior with chemistry and psychology majors, son of Jerome Crayle of Graham and Judy Crayle of Mebane.

Hillary Ann Hollowood, a senior with history and communication studies majors, daughter of Edward Hollowood and Sheran Hollowood of Mebane.

Ashe County

Linden Elisabeth Wait, a junior with political science and global studies majors, daughter of Jim Wait and Diane Wait of West Jefferson.

Buncombe County

Timothy Miller Dement, a senior with a comparative literature major, son of Joseph Dement and Patricia Dement of Fletcher.

Sean Everett Langberg, a junior with global studies and geography majors, son of Leslie Langberg and Sandy Langberg of Asheville.

Ari Benjamin Zitin, a junior with physics and mathematics majors, son of Stuart Zitin and Maureen Motley of Asheville.

Catawba County

Daniel Louis Jones, a junior with computer science and music majors, son of David Marshall Jones and Pamela Kramish Jones of Hickory.

Katherine Elizabeth Penley, a senior with an English major, daughter of Jeffrey Douglas Penley and Patricia Noelle Penley of Hickory.

*Lindsay Elizabeth Rosenfeld, a senior with global studies and anthropology majors, of Hickory, daughter of Greg Rosenfeld and Priscilla Rosenfeld of Tulsa, Okla.

Sydney Ellen Stegall, a senior with an English major and composition, rhetoric and digital literacy and art history minors, daughter of Doug Stegall and Alice Stegall of Hickory.

*Georgia Catherine Titcomb, a junior with biology and studio art majors, daughter of Clive Titcomb and Gill Titcomb of Worcester, UK, and Rachel Lucas and Simon Lucas of Hickory.

Chatham County

Sarah Katherine Johnson, a senior with global studies and political science majors, daughter of Raymond Eugene Johnson and Donna Marie Johnson of Siler City.

Craven County

Phillip Alexander Caprara, a junior with classics and philosophy majors, son of Anthony John Caprara and Melanie Bebar Caprara of Vanceboro.

Trent Thomas Stohrer, a junior with English and linguistics majors, son of Thomas Walter Stohrer and Tracy Torrison Stohrer of New Bern.

Cumberland County

*Matthew Ang Little, a junior with a psychology major and mathematics minor, son of Albert John Little Jr. of Fayetteville and Fung Tji Little of Chapel Hill.

Maheer Muhammad Masood, a junior with psychology and biology majors, son of Habib Masood and Dilara Masood of Fayetteville.

Currituck County

Lauren Ashley Crawford, a junior with a history major and a naval science minor, daughter of Joe Dean Crawford Jr. and Sonya Ambrose Crawford of Grandy.

Durham County

*Kathleen Emily Burch, a junior with political science and global studies majors and a French minor, daughter of Daniel Burch of Durham, N.C., and Mary Miller of Grayslake, Ill.

*Emily Catherine Ellis, a senior with dramatic arts and journalism and mass communication majors, daughter of Kenneth Ellis of Morrisville and René Stemple Ellis of Bahama.

Edgecombe County

Zachary Lee Cowan, a sophomore with economics and psychology majors, son of Vernon Cowan and Fredia Cowan of Tarboro.

Forsyth County

Meredith Ashley Hamrick, a junior with journalism and mass communication and economics majors, daughter of Kent Hamrick and Gina Hamrick of Winston-Salem.

Nicole Marie Lawing, a junior with biology and psychology majors, daughter of William L. Lawing and Diane T. Lawing of Winston-Salem.

Hope Julia Kerr Read, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of Russel Read and Erin Read of Winston-Salem.

Granville County

Kacie Lynne Albert, a junior with journalism and mass communication and exercise and sport science majors, daughter of Matthew Albert and Marcia Heitman-Albert of Oxford.

Guilford County

Jordan Elizabeth Abourjilie, a senior with a history major, daughter of Charles Edward Abourjilie and Karen Howard Abourjilie of Greensboro.

Leslie Ann Blake, a junior with journalism and mass communication and comparative literature majors, daughter of Rick Blake and Beth Blake of High Point.

Thomas Francis Flannery, a junior with chemistry and global studies majors, son of Michael Flannery and Catherine Flannery of Greensboro.

Joel Joseph Hage, a junior with a global studies major, son of Joseph Hage and Jamilee Hage of Colfax.

Maxwell Hanson Holder, a senior with a linguistics major, son of Mark Bryan Holder and Robyn Kennedy Holder of Greensboro.

Keith Eric Pulling, a junior with history and philosophy majors and a religious studies minor, son of Keith Pulling and Phyllis Pulling of Oak Ridge.

Elizabeth Meade Rodenbough, a junior with a cultural studies major, daughter of Stanley Leigh Rodenbough IV and Melanie Hyatt Rodenbough of Greensboro.

Annie Catherine Segal, a senior with a French major, daughter of Robert Segal and Alethea Segal of High Point.

Benjamin David Stevenson, a senior with business administration and mathematics majors, son of David O. Stevenson and Joan L. Stevenson of Greensboro.

Nathan Spencer Tilley, a junior with philosophy and religious studies majors, son of William Spencer Tilley and Gracia Leann Tilley of Greensboro.

Haywood County

Lauren Elisabeth Page, a senior with an exercise and sport science major, daughter of Daniel Mark Page and Christine Inman Page of Canton.

Iredell County

Caleb Daniel Dagenhart, a junior with an economics major, son of James Dagenhart and Deborah Dagenhart of Stony Point.

Michael Anthony Gonzalez, a junior with biology and economics majors, son of Antonio Gonzalez Jr. and Ileana Gonzalez of Mooresville.

Josiah Fields McCoy, a junior with computer science and linguistics majors and a music minor, son of Jim McCoy and Elizabeth Hughes McCoy of Statesville.

Lee County

Katherine Elizabeth Lamm, a senior with a mathematical decision sciences major, daughter of Kenneth Wayne Lamm and Sandra Snead Lamm of Sanford.

William Terrell Wright, a senior with an English major, son of R. T. Wright and Sally Anne Ward of Sanford.

Macon County

Alexandra Maxwell Armor, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of George M. Armor and Karen G. Armor of Highlands.

Madison Averi Swofford, a senior with English and public policy majors, daughter of Jerry Hock and Jennifer Hock of Franklin.

Madison County

Taylor Rae Dodge, a senior with an English major and creative writing and history minors, daughter of Brian Scott Dodge and Carol Ann Dodge of Mars Hill.

Mecklenburg County

Lucy Rose Bierer, a senior with a peace, war and defense major and an Arabic minor, daughter of Jeffrey Henry Bierer and Lee Carol Shulman Bierer of Charlotte.

Anna Gertrude Bobrow, a junior with a political science major, daughter of Barry Bobrow and Karen Knoble of Charlotte.

Jessica Leigh Cagle, a senior with psychology and communication studies majors, daughter of Patrick Cagle and Marsha Cagle of Charlotte.

Rachel MacIver Hicks, a senior with dramatic art and music majors, daughter of Faison Hicks and Susan Hicks of Charlotte.

William Grant Johnston, a senior with an economics major, son of William Dirk Johnston and Sharon Davis Johnston of Charlotte.

Rachel Lynn Kaplan, a junior with psychology and biology majors, daughter of Gary Kaplan and Laura Miles-Kaplan of Charlotte.

Jonathan Dane Keil, a junior with communication studies and English majors and a writing for the screen and stage minor, son of Jonathan Dell Keil and Patricia Thornton Keil of Charlotte.

Hailey Janes Kessler, a senior with an exercise and sport science major, daughter of Jim Kessler of Matthews and Janet Wilson of Charlotte.

Savan Mansukhlal Kothadia, a junior with a public health major, son of Mike Kothadia and Vilas Kothadia of Cornelius.

Charlotte Clement Lindemanis, a senior with global studies and Spanish majors, daughter of David Malcom Furr and Pamela Kay Furr of Charlotte.

Michael Harris Little, a senior with public policy and political science majors, son of Tillman Dewitt Little and Sarah Spruill of Charlotte. 

Olivia Laidlaw Mahony, a senior with a psychology major and social and economic justice minor, daughter of William K. Mahony and Pamela Mahony of Davidson.

Ian Merrill Noblitt, a junior with Asian studies and global studies majors and a Hispanic studies minor, son of the late John Hawkins Noblitt and Heloise Catherine Merrill of Charlotte.

William Patrick Rimer, a senior with journalism and mass communication and Germanic and Slavic languages and literatures majors, son of Charles Philip Rimer and Susan Vehorn Rimer of Charlotte.

Sophie Katherine Stramm, a junior with a global studies major and a Spanish minor, daughter of James N. Stramm and Jacqueline R. Stramm of Charlotte.

Anna Elizabeth Sturkey, a junior with a political science major, daughter of Bryan Sturkey and Kim Nail Sturkey of Charlotte.

Deborah Ann Thurman, a junior with an English major, daughter of David Thurman and Mary Beth Thurman of Charlotte.

Margot Maryanne Williams, a senior with psychology and Spanish majors, daughter of Paul Alan Williams and Margaret Hamilton Williams of Charlotte.

Nash County

Marvin Anthony House II, a senior with English and political science majors, son of Marvin Anthony House I and Terry Edwards House of Rocky Mount.

Andrew Paul Matthews, a senior with a communication studies major and a music minor, son of Paul Emmett Matthews and Martha Collie Matthews of Rocky Mount.

New Hanover County

Kevin K. Chu, a junior with environmental sciences and engineering and economics majors, son of Henry Chu and Deminy Chu of Wilmington.

Elizabeth Cope Feurer, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of Martin Feurere and Kristofer Feurer of Wilmington.

*Helene Eugenie Kirschke-Schwartz, a senior with an African American studies major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Thomas Alan Schwartz of Nashville, Tenn., and Amy Helene Kirschke of Wilmington.

Onslow County

Christian Bradford Kohlmann, a senior with communication studies and history majors, son of Ralph Harold Kohlmann and Lynneth Ann Kohlmann of Swansboro.

Orange County

Gina Lynn Balamucki, a senior with a philosophy major, daughter of Richard Balamucki and Susan Hollobaugh of Chapel Hill.

Robert John Dallara, a junior with a computer science major, of Chapel Hill.

William Keith Funkhouser III, a senior with a biostatistics major, son of Bill Funkhouser and Sheana Funkhouser of Chapel Hill.

*Matthew Ang Little, a junior with a psychology major and mathematics minor, son of Albert John Little Jr. of Fayetteville and Fung Tji Little of Chapel Hill.

Person County

*Arthur John Gribensk, a May 2011 graduate with a philosophy major, son of Arthur Jack Gribensk of Huntsville, Ala., and Jean Ann Davison of Roxboro.

Pitt County

Daniel Patrick Warren, a junior with a business administration major, son of A. Daniel Warren III and Deborah Andrews Warren of Greenville.

Wake County

Yash Neeraj Agrawal, a junior with a biology major, son of Neeraj Ramvishal Agrawal and Neeta Neeraj Agrawal of Raleigh.

Joshua Alexander Brown, a junior with mathematics and physics majors and a music minor, son of Jeffery Vann Brown and Pamela Clawson Brown of Wake Forest.

*Emily Catherine Ellis, a senior with dramatic arts and journalism and mass communication majors, daughter of Kenneth Ellis of Morrisville and René Stemple Ellis of Bahama.

Kathryn Ann Fogartie, a senior with a communication studies major and Spanish and Arabic minors, daughter of James Eugene Fogartie and Carol Ann Fogartie of Raleigh.

Sneha Ramya Gadi, a junior with physics and chemistry majors, daughter of Jagadish Gadi and Sashi Gadi of Raleigh.

Emily Joyce Graybeal, a senior with an exercise and sport science major, daughter of Joel Michael Graybeal of Morrisville and Lisa Hand Graybeal of Cary.

Amanda San Mei Hawkins, a senior with art history and political science majors, daughter of Jeffrey Hawkins and Joyce Hawkins of Wake Forest.

Kai Kang, a senior with a biology major, son of Daiwen Kang and Dongmei Yang of Morrisville.

Joshua Michael King, a junior with psychology and sociology majors, son of Stephen Merle King and Michelle Lindsay King of Raleigh.

Emily Allison Lamb, a senior with a sociology major, daughter of Terrell Hadley Lamb and Susan Friday Lamb of Raleigh.

Sarah Elizabeth Mayo, a senior with an English major and classical humanities and medieval and early modern studies minors, daughter of Greg Mayo and Jane Mayo of Cary.

Mariah Moore, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of Kenneth Gerard Moore and Diana Moore of Raleigh.

Kathryn Alyssa Pribble, a senior with Germanic and Slavic languages and literatures and comparative literature majors, daughter of William Pribble and Robin Pribble of Apex.

Wilson Lorraine Sayre, a senior with a philosophy major, daughter of Thomas H. Sayre and Joan E. Deck of Raleigh.

Samantha Elizabeth Tulenko, a junior with an environmental health major, daughter of Jim Tulenko and Mary Tulenko of Wake Forest.

Madhulika Vulimiri, a junior with a health policy and management major, daughter of Suryanarayana V. Vulimiri and Padmaja Vulimiri of Morrisville.

Elizabeth Ashley Whitfield, a junior with peace, war and defense and Romance languages and literatures majors, daughter of John Whitfield and Jill Whitfield of Cary.

Watauga County

Aidan Joy Berry, a junior with biology and psychology majors, daughter of Grant Berry and Deborah Berry of Boone.

Wilson County

Elizabeth Mae Bullock, a senior with a history major, daughter of Chester Bullock Sr. and Patricia Brady of Wilson.

Out-of-State Inductees

Alabama

*Arthur John Gribensk, a May 2011 graduate with a philosophy major, son of Arthur Jack Gribensk of Huntsville and Jean Ann Davison of Roxboro, N.C.

Justin Mark Randolph, a senior with a history major and a Southern studies minor, son of Mark Randolph and Phyllis Randolph of Vernon.

California

Carolyn Danielle Jeffries, a junior with political science and economics majors, daughter of Dan Fredrick Jeffries of La Canada and Kathleen Collins Jeffries of Pasadena.

Colorado

Tracy Jewel Blauweiss, a senior with political science and peace, war and defense majors, daughter of Larry Blauweiss and Janet Blauweiss of Denver.

Connecticut

Molly Anne Laux, a junior with chemistry and biology majors, daughter of John Robert Laux and Mary Elizabeth Laux of Westport.

Florida

Erin Yee-May Chew, a junior with a psychology major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Larry Chew and Evelyn Chew of Winter Park.

Elana Michelle Hain, a junior with art history and contemporary European studies majors, daughter of Alan Edward Hain and Lisa Joy Hain of Winter Springs.

Rachel Mary Housego, a junior with an environmental science major, daughter of Christopher Housego and Jacqueline Housego of Ocoee.

Jennifer Elizabeth Neal, a junior with biology and psychology majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of Kevin Lee Neal and Janet Elizabeth Neal of Ponte Vedra Beach.

Shannon Rae Steel, a junior with a geography major, daughter of John R. Steel of Riverview and Jennifer Steel of St. Petersburg.

Chelsea Elizabeth Steele, a senior with a biology major, daughter of Clifford R. Steele and Mary E. Steele of Palmetto Bay.

Georgia

Jason Allen Dunn, a senior with an economics major, son of David Allen Dunn and Brenda Carol Dunn of Atlanta.

Mark Joseph Loveland, a junior with political science and contemporary European studies majors, son of L. Joseph Loveland Jr. and Mary Loveland of Atlanta.

Adam Lawrence Meffert, a junior with business administration and Romance languages and literatures majors, son of William Albert Meffert and Colleen Margaret Meffert of Johns Creek.

Michelle Marie Thompson, a senior with biology and education majors, daughter of Gregory Thompson and Maria Thompson of Atlanta.

Illinois

*Kathleen Emily Burch, a junior with political science and global studies majors and a French minor, daughter of Daniel Burch of Durham, N.C., and Mary Miller of Grayslake.

Kentucky

Kavon Mohammad  Javaherian, a junior with nutrition and chemistry majors, son of Javid Javaherian and Shirin Davarpanah Javaherian of Lexington.

Maryland

Nora Stephanie Chan, a senior with a journalism and mass communication major, daughter of Harry Chan and Susan Chan of North Potomac.

Brian Michael Gregory, a May 2012 graduate with peace, war and defense and history majors, son of Mark John Gregory and Kathleen Marie Gregory of Clarksville.

Massachusetts

Isabella Cummings Cassell, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of Dean Cassell and Alma Cummings of Dartmouth.

Michigan

John Christopher Muhs, a senior with mathematics and history majors, son of Richard D. Muhs Jr. and Paula V. Muhs of Saline.

New Jersey

Chelsea Elizabeth Earley, a junior with biology and mathematics majors, daughter of Robert Earley and Dana Earley of Sewell.

Anna Theresa Melillo, a senior with global studies and political science majors, daughter of Michael Melillo and Jean Melillo of Basking Ridge.

New York

Jennifer Elizabeth Nowicki, a senior with psychology and English majors, of Greenlawn.

Mackenzie Rae Thomas, a senior with an economics major, daughter of John Richard Thomas and Laurie Anne Thomas of Huntington.

Ohio

Andrew Joseph Darvin, a junior with an economics major, son of Howard Darvin and Dana Darvin of Beachwood.

Megan Sales Koilparampil, a senior with a global studies major, daughter of Sunny Koilparampil of Tiffin and Alice Young of Vermillion.

Oklahoma

*Lindsay Elizabeth Rosenfeld, a senior with global studies and anthropology majors, of Hickory, N.C., daughter of Greg Rosenfeld and Priscilla Rosenfeld of Tulsa.

Oregon

Benjamin Ernst Dreyzen, a junior with economics and computer science majors and a mathematics minor, son of Alexander Dreyzen and Nancy H. Diamond of Portland.

Pennsylvania

Drew Patrick Newman, a senior with a political science major, son of Michael Newman and Lori Newman of Washington Crossing.

Catharine Gerda Parker, a senior with geography and global studies majors, daughter of Donald Parker and Annette Parker of Devon.

Zachary Raymond Wynne, a junior with a music major and a chemistry minor, son of Douglas Raymond Wynne and Julie Saunders Wynne of Canadensis.

South Carolina

Anand Shah, a junior with business administration and chemistry majors, son of Jatin Shah and Ragini Shah of Greenville.

Tennessee

Glenn David Baird Jr., a senior with English and Spanish majors, son of Glenn David Baird Sr. and Mary Lauren Baird of Signal Mountain.

*Helene Eugenie Kirschke-Schwartz, a senior with an African American studies major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Thomas Alan Schwartz of Nashville and Amy Helene Kirschke of Wilmington, N.C.

Yebei Lin, a junior with mathematics and economics majors, daughter of Xinghua Lin and Li Ye of Brentwood.

Sarah Madison Powers, a senior with political science and global studies majors, daughter of Josh Powers and Katherine Powers of Signal Mountain.

McKenzie Killworth Roddy, a junior with a psychology major, daughter of Patrick Michael McKenzie Roddy and Marilyn Long Roddy of Knoxville.

Aliza Rose Sir, a senior with history and sociology majors, daughter of Martin Sir and Anna Sir of Nashville.

Texas

Nayab Hasan Khan, a senior with economics and English majors and an Arabic minor, daughter of Nasim Khan and Farkhanda Khan of Houston.

Thomas Constantine Lowrey, a junior with a health policy and management major, son of Robert W. Lowrey and Lisa M. Lowrey of Austin.

Virginia

Wendy Arisha Clay, a junior with global studies and history majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of William Wendell Clay and Corlis Arisha Clay of Blackstone.

Darrius Spencer Jones, a senior with a psychology major, son of Al Augustus Jones and Rhonda Braswell Jones of Midlothian.

International Inductees

Canada

Brendan John Yorke, a senior with a psychology major, son of Stephen John Yorke and Paulette Lynn Yorke of Truro, Nova Scotia.

Audrey Ann Lavalleé, a senior with an anthropology major, daughter of France Lavalleé of Brossard, Quebec.

China

Haipeng Gao, a December 2012 graduate with a mathematics major, son of Hua Gao and Yan Sheng of Dongying.

Chenxi Yu, a junior with mathematical decision sciences and economics majors and an entrepreneurship minor, daughter of Ding guang Yu and Lijun Lu of Hunan.

Kenya

Jeremy Ominde Osir, a senior with an economics major, son of Ellie Osir and Teodosia Osir of Nairobi.

United Kingdom

*Georgia Catherine Titcomb, a junior with biology and studio art majors, daughter of Clive Titcomb and Gill Titcomb of Worcester and Rachel Lucas and Simon Lucas of Hickory. N.C.

Comments are closed.